cart button

Cookie & privacy policy


This cookie and privacy policy covers The Foundry Visionmongers Limited and its website. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavor to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Automatic collection of information using cookies

We use cookies on the website to track visitor behavior and store certain site preferences. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

If you would like to find out more about cookies, including how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are used by most websites to tailor information and marketing messages to better suit your needs, as well as to store login or personal information for your convenience.

Types of cookie used on our website

Session Cookies - We use a session cookie to remember your login for you and what you've put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionalities on the site will be broken. 

Google Analytics & KISSmetrics – We use this to understand how the website is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is anonymous. 

Eloqua – We use this tool to understand more about the areas of our website you're most interested in. We then use this information to tailor marketing messages to you. 

Google Remarketing — Google uses these cookies to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited our website, as they browse other websites. To opt-out from Google's remarketing program, please edit your Google Ad Settings.

Facebook - Cookies and pixels are used to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Facebook later visited our website.

Data collection and use

We collect personal data that you volunteer while using our website or conducting a commercial relationship with us. 

To keep our databases accurate, we may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

We may use your personal data for research and development, customer administration and marketing.

We do not collect or use personal data for any other purpose, nor do we share it with third parties, other than our trusted partner network. However, if we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask your permission first.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Confidentiality & security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send personal data via our website.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. 

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You are entitled by law to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you would like to know whether we hold personal information about you, or to request a copy, you can ask us by emailing info@thefoundry.co.uk

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within a week. To enable us to release any data, we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Completed
  • Rectified or amended
  • Erased

The services and links of our website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others, other than through participation in our forum pages.

Where our website contains links to third party sites, The Foundry is not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 UK, and we are committed to a procedure of self-assessment to ensure we continue to comply.

Amendments to our policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to our privacy policy in the future so that we continue to comply with the law and best practice. If we do so, we will advise you of changes via our website.

Queries

If you have any other queries relating to your privacy and the use of your personal data, please contact:

Data and Privacy Policy Enquiries 

The Foundry Visionmongers Ltd 

5 Golden Square 

London W1F 9HT 

United Kingdom info@thefoundry.co.uk